Which program?

Summer 2027 · ages 19+

A summer at camp abroad. It costs you €0.The camp pays you.

With the Cultural Camp Experience you join a camp's team as a volunteer: training, a bed, every meal and pick-up on arrival are covered, and your deposits come back in full when you finish. Some camps offer a Paid Counselor Placement instead, with a salary.

With the Paid Counselor Placement the camp employs you: training, a bed and every meal, plus a salary, typically around $2,000 for 8 weeks (approximate). Only some camps offer it, for at least 8 weeks. Most camps offer the Cultural Camp Experience instead, which costs you €0 in the end.

Early-bird deposit until 21 December. Applications open 1 November.

Since 2007 placing counselors2,000+ counselors placed10 partner camps9 countries

Cultural Camp Experience

Summer 2027


Initial deposit€55 if you apply by 21 December€75
Final deposit€300
Paid before summer€375

Training week(end)included
Bed & all mealsincluded
Pick-up on arrivalincluded
Deposits back at the end−€375

Your summer€0

You book your own travel; some camps help with the airfare.

REFUNDED

Paid Counselor Placement

Summer 2027


Application fee€55 if you apply by 21 December€75
Placement fee€300
Paid before summer€375

Training week(end)included
Bed & all mealsincluded
Salary from the camp*≈ +€1,780

Your summer*≈ +€1,400

* Approximate: around $2,000 for 8 weeks is typical at the camps that offer this program. Each camp sets its own; visa and paperwork costs reduce it. Fees are not refunded.

ESTIMATE

Two programs

You choose the camp. The camp sets the program.

Each camp offers one of the two programs, shown on every placement. Most summers are Cultural Camp Experiences: great value, and often the best atmosphere. Paid placements exist only at some camps and ask for more commitment.

Tap a program: the costs, comparisons and questions below follow your choice.

Cultural Camp Experience

Showing · CCE

€0You pay €375 (€355 early bird) and get it all back

Initial deposit€75 (€55 until 21 December)
Final deposit€300
  • Back to you: Both deposits, in full, when you complete your placement
  • The camp gives you: Training, room and board, pick-up on arrival. Some camps also help with your airfare.

Paid Counselor Placement

Showing · PCP

€375€355 early bird. Not refundable: it pays for our matching service

Application fee€75 (€55 until 21 December)
Placement fee€300
  • Pay: From the camp, typically around $2,000 for 8 weeks. Visa and paperwork costs can reduce it.
  • The camp gives you: Training, room and board, and your salary

* Approximate figures: each camp confirms its own pay in its offer.

Volunteering abroad, four weeks

Elsewhere you pay to volunteer. Here it all comes back.

What other volunteer programs charge for a month working with children, before flights.

Projects Abroad, childcare in Tanzania4 weeks, ages 16+, flights extra
≈€2,630£2,205
Bed: Host familyMeals: IncludedSalary: NoneYou come home with: A volunteer certificate
IVHQ, childcare volunteering4 weeks from $18 a day, plus registration
from ≈€450
Bed: Volunteer houseMeals: IncludedSalary: NoneYou come home with: A certificate of completion
Cultural Camp ExperienceDeposits back at the end
€0Lowest
Bed: At campMeals: All mealsSalary: None: an exchangeYou come home with: Training, certifications, a camp reference, friends worldwide

Working abroad for the summer

The lowest fee to work a summer abroad.

What other summer-work programs charge you, before you earn anything.

Work & Travel USA, through an agencyA summer job in the USA; fee includes flights and insurance
≈€2,890
Bed: You find and pay rentMeals: You paySalary: Hourly wageYou come home with: US work experience
Camp AmericaA US camp, through a large agency
≈€583£489; £695 with flights
Bed: At campMeals: At campSalary: Up to $2,250You come home with: A US summer
Paid Counselor PlacementAt least 8 weeks, only some camps
€375Lowest fee
Bed: At campMeals: All mealsSalary: ≈ $2,000 / 8 weeks*You come home with: Training, a camp reference, your earnings

To be clear: a paid placement is a real job, with long days and real responsibility for children. That is why camps pay for it, and why only some camps offer it. The Cultural Camp Experience is the other way in, and costs you €0 in the end.

In their words

They went. Here is what they say.

What no price tag shows

The summer that changes how you see the world.

  • Learning by doingLeadership, responsibility, a new language: learned with real children, not in a classroom.
  • An experience of a lifetimeCampfires, lakes, forests and a team that becomes family. The summer you will talk about for years.
  • Truly internationalCounselors and campers from many countries. Friends, and contacts, on every continent.

What every camp gives you

Everything you need to live at camp is covered.

A bed and every meal, all summer

You live at camp with the team. No rent, no food shop, no hostel hunting: the two biggest costs of a summer abroad are gone.

Training first

A training week at camp before the children arrive, with the certifications that come with it.

Picked up on arrival

From the airport, train station or bus stop to camp.

An international team

Counselors from many countries. The friends you make here last.

A camp reference for your CV

Leadership and responsibility, proven by a real camp. English language coaches also get a TEFL course.

From today to camp

How it works

  1. Apply onlineChoose a placement and send your application. Applications are open from 1 November to 30 April.
  2. InterviewWe meet you online to get to know you and match you with the right camp.
  3. OfferYou receive your camp offer with dates, role and program.
  4. PrepareWe help you get ready: documents, travel and what to expect.
  5. Training week and campYou start with a training week at camp, then the summer with your campers.
  6. Back homeCultural Camp Experience: both deposits come back by bank transfer once your placement is completed.Paid Counselor Placement: you go home with your salary from the camp. Our two fees are not refunded.

Before you apply

Questions about costs

For both programs

How much does it cost to work at a summer camp with International Camps Network?

It depends on the program the camp offers. Cultural Camp Experience: nothing in the end. You pay an initial deposit of €75 (€55 until 21 December) and a final deposit of €300, and both come back in full when you complete your placement. Paid Counselor Placement: an application fee of €75 and a placement fee of €300, €375 in total, and the camp pays you.

Which program will I get?

Each camp decides which program it offers, and it is shown on every placement. The Paid Counselor Placement is only at some camps, needs at least 8 weeks and costs €375. Cultural Camp Experience camps cost you nothing and often have a wonderful atmosphere.

Who can apply, and when?

Anyone aged 19 or over. Applications are open from 1 November to 30 April; the early bird first payment of €55 runs until 21 December.

Cultural Camp Experience

Is the Cultural Camp Experience really free?

Yes. You are a volunteer, so we do not charge you: your €375 in deposits comes back in full when you complete your placement. The camp gives you training, room and board and pick-up on arrival; some camps also help with your airfare.

When and how do I get my deposits back?

At the end of your placement, once you have completed it satisfactorily, International Camps Network sends them to you by bank transfer.

What happens if I leave camp early?

If the placement is not completed, the Cultural Camp Experience deposits are forfeited.

Does the camp help with my flight?

Some camps set a travel allowance towards your airfare in advance. When a camp offers one, it is shown on the placement.

Paid Counselor Placement

Is anything refunded in the Paid Counselor Placement?

The application fee is refunded if we do not offer you a placement. Otherwise both payments are kept: they pay for our work matching you with a camp that pays you.

How much will the camp pay me?

It depends on the camp. As a guide, around $2,000 for 8 weeks. That figure is approximate: each camp confirms its own pay in its offer.

Do I need a visa or work permit?

It depends on your nationality and the camp's country. We guide you through the paperwork; its costs are yours and reduce your take-home pay.

Find your Camp Staff Placement for summer 2027.

Early-bird deposit until 21 December. Applications open 1 November.

Find my camp
CCE · €0PCP · €375Find my camp